Privacy Statement of Future Trend Sports – Future Trend Sports

Privacy Statement of Future Trend Sports

This is Future Trend Sports’ Privacy Statement which is based on the Personal Data Act (523/1999) Sections 10 and 14 and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. The Privacy Statement has been drafted 21.5.2018 and last updated 3.6.2018.

1. The Controller

Future Trend Sports, Alaniementie 2, 02970 Espoo
www.futuretrend.fi

2. Contact person responsible for the filing system

Mikko Peltonen, mikko.peltonen (at) futuretrend.fi

3. Name(s) of the filing system(s)

The Company’s customer and marketing filing system

4. The lawful basis and the purposes for processing personal data

The lawful basis for the processing of personal data, based on the GDPR, is the customer relationship between Future Trend Sports and its clients (legitimate interest).

The purposes for the processing are (i) maintenance of the e-commerce customer filing system and (ii) management and handling the product orders and (iii) customer service & communication and (iv) marketing purposes. We also process personal data for developing business operations and for statistical purposes.

5. Categories and types of personal data processed

We processes the following types of personal data of you:

Name
Address
Phone number
Email address
Order information
Tracking codes of the order
Any comments recorded in the filing system
Messages sent via the contact form
IP address

6. The source of the personal data processed

We collect your personal data directly from you, e.g. when you are filling in an order or another form on our website.

7. Comments

When you leave comments on our website, we collect the information you have filled in the comment form as well as your address and browser version information in order to facilitate spam detection.

Further, when you leave a comment while you are logged into the Gravatar service (provided by Automattic), we also collect anonymised information generated from your email address (hash) and send it to the Gravatar service to find out whether you are a user of our services. The privacy statement of Gravatar service can be found at https://automattic.com/privacy/.

8. Media

If you upload images to this site, you should avoid downloading images with location data (EXIF GPS) as the other visitors and users of our website can also download and view such location data from the imagines uploaded on the website.

9. Cookies

If you leave a comment on our website, you can choose whether you wish to save your name, e-mail address, and url-address into a cookie. This feature will ease your use of the website as you will not need to complete the whole form each time you leave a comment. Such cookie information will be removed from the browser after one year.

If you have an account with us and you enter on the website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine whether or not your browser supports cookies. This cookie does not contain or collect personal data and will be deleted when the browser window is closed.

When you log in to our website, we set up several cookies that will save your login and display settings. Login cookies are removed within two days, the cookies associated with display settings will be removed one year later. If you choose “Remember me” when you log in, your login information will be stored for two weeks. If you log out, login cookies will be removed at the same time.

If you publish an article on our website or edit an existing one, we will save a cookie containing the ID of the article. This cookie expires in one day.

10. Content embedded from other websites

The content on this site may contain content embedded form other websites (such as videos, pictures, articles, etc.). Opening content that has been embedded from other websites is comparable to visiting the actual third-party website.

Such websites may collect information from you, use first party and third party cookies and monitor your interaction with the embedded content, including monitoring of your interaction if and when you are logged in as a user.

11. Regular transfers of personal data and transfers outside the EU or EEA

The personal data processed by us will not be disclosed to third parties, except for technical management of our website and the online shop (e.g. the management of the server or the platform of the online shop). The comments you leave on the website may be reviewed through an automated spam service.

12. Information Security

We process your personal data with care and we protect your data appropriately by information security systems and processes. We take good care of the physical and digital information security all times, also when we retain your personal data on internet servers. As the controller of the data, we ensure that all personal data, access rights and other critical information are processed confidentially and only by those employees who need such information due to their role.

13. The right of access and the right to rectification

All data subjects whose personal data we process has the right to access personal data concerning him/her and right to have incomplete personal data completed. In case you want request to access or rectify any personal data concerning yourself, please forward your request in writing to us (address is stated at top of this Privacy Statement). We may request, if necessary, you to prove your identity. We will answer to your request in accordance with the requirements as set out in the GDPR (normally within one month from the receipt of the request)

14. Other rights regarding the processing of personal data

You as the data subject have a right to request the deletion of his / her personal data (“right to be forgotten”). However, the right to be forgotten is not an absolute right, and only applies when we do not need the personal data for the purposes initially processed (e.g. service delivery, maintenance or security purposes) or when we do not have a legal obligation to retain the data for longer (e.g. for accounting purposes).

Further, in certain cases you have the right to restrict and to object the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to data portability, when we process your personal data automatically and when the processing is based on your consent or on a contract.

In case you want use above rights, please forward your request in writing to us (address is stated at top of this Privacy Statement). We may request, if necessary, you to prove your identity. We will answer to your request in accordance with the requirements as set out in the GDPR (normally within one month from the receipt of the request)

For more information on data protection, please contact us at info@futuretrend.fi

0

Your Cart